Henry and Mudge and the Forever Sea
Henry, his father, and his big dog Mudge spend a perfect day at the ocean, in Cynthia Rylant’s early-reader series.
- Publisher
- Bradbury Press
- Published
- 1989
- List
- The Bradbury 1980s
- Category
- Books for young readers
- Readers
- Early readers, roughly ages 5–8
- Recognition
- —
- Author
- Cynthia Rylant
About this book
Henry and Mudge and the Forever Sea was published by Bradbury Press in 1989 and belongs to the house's 1980s list — the years when Bradbury built its reputation on a small number of books given a great deal of attention. It was written by Cynthia Rylant, who has 21 titles on the list.
Who it's for
Early readers, roughly ages 5–8. Short chapters, controlled vocabulary, and pictures on every spread — written for a child moving from being read to toward reading alone.
Where it sits on the list
Not every Bradbury book carried a citation. The house published on the belief that a book earns its place by being read for decades, and many of the titles without medals stayed longest in classrooms and libraries.
How to find it
Bradbury doesn't sell direct. The most reliable route to a copy of Henry and Mudge and the Forever Sea is an independent bookseller or a library catalogue — WorldCat will show you which nearby libraries hold it, and OpenLibrary lists the editions that have existed since 1989.
Also published by Bradbury in 1989
- Beyond the ridge — Paul Goble
- Crinkleroot's Guide to Animal Tracking — Jim Arnosky
- Aurora means dawn — Scott R. Sanders
More from the Bradbury 1980s
Questions about Henry and Mudge and the Forever Sea
Who wrote Henry and Mudge and the Forever Sea?
Henry and Mudge and the Forever Sea was written by Cynthia Rylant, who has 21 titles on the Bradbury Press list.
When did Bradbury Press publish Henry and Mudge and the Forever Sea?
Bradbury Press published Henry and Mudge and the Forever Sea in 1989, which places it among the house's 1980s list.
Has Henry and Mudge and the Forever Sea won any awards?
Henry and Mudge and the Forever Sea was not an award title, but it belongs to a list that produced a Newbery Medal, a Caldecott Medal, and ten further honor books.
What age is Henry and Mudge and the Forever Sea for?
Early readers, roughly ages 5–8. Short chapters, controlled vocabulary, and pictures on every spread — written for a child moving from being read to toward reading alone.
Where can I find a copy of Henry and Mudge and the Forever Sea?
Bradbury does not sell direct. Ask an independent bookseller or your library; WorldCat and OpenLibrary will show you which nearby libraries hold Henry and Mudge and the Forever Sea and which editions exist.