Submit a manuscript
Home / Books / The Relatives Came
Caldecott Honor
Bradbury
The Relatives Came
Cynthia Rylant
Caldecott Honor

The Relatives Came

Cynthia Rylant · View author →

The relatives pile into a station wagon and drive north for a summer of hugs, food, and sleeping in a heap, with Stephen Gammell’s Caldecott Honor pictures.

Publisher
Bradbury Press
Published
1985
List
The Bradbury 1980s
Category
Books for young readers
Readers
Picture book, roughly ages 4–8
Recognition
Caldecott Honor
Author
Cynthia Rylant

About this book

The Relatives Came was published by Bradbury Press in 1985 and belongs to the house's 1980s list — the years when Bradbury built its reputation on a small number of books given a great deal of attention. It was written by Cynthia Rylant, who has 21 titles on the list.

Who it's for

Picture book, roughly ages 4–8. A picture book meant to be read aloud, where the illustration carries as much of the story as the sentences do.

What the Caldecott means

The Caldecott recognises the most distinguished American picture book for children, and it is given for the illustration rather than the text. This book carries a Caldecott Honor, so the pictures themselves were judged among the year's best. Read the award's own citation history at the ALA ↗

How to find it

Bradbury doesn't sell direct. The most reliable route to a copy of The Relatives Came is an independent bookseller or a library catalogue — WorldCat will show you which nearby libraries hold it, and OpenLibrary lists the editions that have existed since 1985.

Also published by Bradbury in 1985

Other Caldecott books from the house

More from the Bradbury 1980s

Questions about The Relatives Came

Who wrote The Relatives Came?

The Relatives Came was written by Cynthia Rylant, who has 21 titles on the Bradbury Press list.

When did Bradbury Press publish The Relatives Came?

Bradbury Press published The Relatives Came in 1985, which places it among the house's 1980s list.

Has The Relatives Came won any awards?

Yes — The Relatives Came is a Caldecott Honor book. The Caldecott recognises the most distinguished American picture book for children, and it is given for the illustration rather than the text. This book carries a Caldecott Honor, so the pictures themselves were judged among the year's best.

What age is The Relatives Came for?

Picture book, roughly ages 4–8. A picture book meant to be read aloud, where the illustration carries as much of the story as the sentences do.

Where can I find a copy of The Relatives Came?

Bradbury does not sell direct. Ask an independent bookseller or your library; WorldCat and OpenLibrary will show you which nearby libraries hold The Relatives Came and which editions exist.

More by Cynthia Rylant

Browse all 100
Bradbury
Henry And Mudge In The Sparkle Days
Cynthia Rylant
Henry And Mudge In The Sparkle DaysCynthia Rylant · 1988
Bradbury
Henry and Mudge in Puddle Trouble
Cynthia Rylant
Henry and Mudge in Puddle TroubleCynthia Rylant · 1987
Bradbury
Henry and Mudge
Cynthia Rylant
Henry and MudgeCynthia Rylant · 1987
Bradbury
Henry and Mudge in the Green Time
Cynthia Rylant
Henry and Mudge in the Green TimeCynthia Rylant · 1987
Bradbury
Henry and Mudge Under the Yellow Moon
Cynthia Rylant
Henry and Mudge Under the Yellow MoonCynthia Rylant · 1987